Can you Sue Your Boss in Los Angeles or Just the Company?
[…] Can you Sue Your Boss in Los Angeles or Just the Company?
What are the Los Angeles Labor Codes that Establish Individual Liability for Overtime Claims?
SO your employer owes you money but they went bankrupt, you might have recourse against the management directly, not to mention any real assets remaining in the company.
The relevant California Labor Code provisions which establish individual liability are §§18, 558, 1197.1 and 1199. These sections provide as follows:
- California Labor Code §18: “’Person’ means any person, association, organization, partnership, business trust, limited liability company or corporation.”
- California Labor Code §558: (a) “Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows: (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.(2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. (3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the affected employee.