The post Employment Discrimination in California appeared first on UELG.
[…] (3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the affected employee.
  • California Labor Code §1199, 1197.1 :  “Every employer or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by a fine of not less that one hundred dollars ($100) or by imprisonment for not less than 30 days, or both, who does any of the following: (a) requires or causes to be paid to any employee a wage less than the minimum fixed by an order of the commission; (b) Pays or causes to be paid to any employee a wage less that the minimum fixed by an order of the commission or (c) Violates or refuses, or neglects to comply with any provision of this chapter of any order or ruling of the commission.”“Employer” means any person as defined in Section 18 of the California Labor Code, who directly or indirectly, or through an agent or any other person, employs or exercises control over the wages, hours, or working conditions of any person.”